Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Fees
₹1,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Mechanical Engineering program at Mata Tripura Sundari Open University Gomati is rigorous and transparent, ensuring that qualified candidates are selected based on merit and academic potential.
1. Application Submission: Candidates must fill out an online application form available on the university website. The form requires personal details, educational qualifications, and preferences for admission categories.
2. Entrance Examination: Admissions are primarily based on performance in JEE Advanced or other relevant national-level entrance exams. Candidates who qualify must submit their scorecards during the application process.
3. Document Verification: Shortlisted candidates are called for document verification at the university campus. Required documents include 12th-grade marksheet, identity proof, category certificate (if applicable), and other relevant certificates.
4. Counseling Process: Successful candidates participate in a counseling session where they choose their preferred courses and seat allocation based on rank and preferences.
5. Seat Acceptance: Final confirmation of admission is done by paying the required fees and submitting necessary documents within the specified deadline.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July) |
| EWS | JEE Advanced | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July) |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July) |
| SC | JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July) |
| ST | JEE Advanced | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July) |
| PwD | JEE Advanced | 45% (with relaxation in percentage) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July) |
The following table provides historical data on opening and closing ranks for the last seven years:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12,500 | 18,500 | 19,000 | 22,000 | 26,000 | 3,200 |
| 2023 | 14,200 | 20,500 | 21,000 | 24,000 | 28,000 | 3,500 |
| 2022 | 16,800 | 23,500 | 24,000 | 27,000 | 31,000 | 3,800 |
| 2021 | 19,500 | 26,500 | 27,000 | 30,000 | 34,000 | 4,200 |
| 2020 | 21,000 | 28,500 | 29,000 | 32,000 | 36,000 | 4,500 |
| 2019 | 23,000 | 30,500 | 31,000 | 34,000 | 38,000 | 4,800 |
| 2018 | 25,000 | 32,500 | 33,000 | 36,000 | 40,000 | 5,000 |
To succeed in the entrance exam and gain admission to the Mechanical Engineering program, candidates should follow a structured preparation strategy:
The counseling process involves filling preferences for available seats in various universities and programs. Candidates must carefully select their choices based on previous rank, category, and personal preferences.