Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Fees
₹1,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The total cost of pursuing a B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering at Mata Tripura Sundari Open University Gomati includes tuition, hostel charges, mess fees, and other academic expenses. The following table provides a detailed breakdown:
| Semester | Tuition Fee | Hostel Rent | Mess Advance | Student Benevolent Fund | Medical Fees | Gymkhana Fees | Examination Fees | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | ₹30,000 | ₹60,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹500 | ₹2,000 | ₹110,500 |
| 2nd | ₹30,000 | ₹60,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹500 | ₹2,000 | ₹110,500 |
| 3rd | ₹30,000 | ₹60,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹500 | ₹2,000 | ₹110,500 |
| 4th | ₹30,000 | ₹60,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹500 | ₹2,000 | ₹110,500 |
| 5th | ₹30,000 | ₹60,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹500 | ₹2,000 | ₹110,500 |
| 6th | ₹30,000 | ₹60,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹500 | ₹2,000 | ₹110,500 |
| 7th | ₹30,000 | ₹60,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹500 | ₹2,000 | ₹110,500 |
| 8th | ₹30,000 | ₹60,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹500 | ₹2,000 | ₹110,500 |
Tuition Fee: This fee covers instruction, academic resources, and access to library and laboratory facilities.
Hostel Rent: Accommodation charges vary based on room type. Single rooms cost ₹60,000 annually, while double occupancy rooms are ₹45,000 annually.
Mess Advance: A fixed advance amount is collected to cover monthly mess expenses, typically ranging from ₹12,000 to ₹18,000 per month.
Student Benevolent Fund: This fund supports students facing financial difficulties and contributes to community welfare initiatives.
Medical Fees: Covers medical services, including check-ups, vaccinations, and emergency care on campus.
Gymkhana Fees: Supports recreational activities, sports events, and student engagement programs.
Examination Fees: Covers costs associated with conducting semester exams and assessments.
The university provides comfortable accommodation in well-maintained hostels. Hostel rooms are categorized as single, double, or triple occupancy, with varying rent prices. Mess charges are billed monthly and include meals for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Rebate policies are available for students who attend classes regularly or meet specific academic criteria.
The university offers several financial aid options:
Applications must be submitted through the university portal, accompanied by relevant documentation proving eligibility. Scholarships are awarded based on merit and need.
Payments can be made online via net banking or credit/debit cards. Late fees are applicable beyond the deadline, calculated at 2% per month on outstanding dues. Refunds are processed upon withdrawal from the program, subject to deductions for administrative charges and unpaid dues.