Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
120
Students
300
Seats
120
Students
300
The admission to the Urban Planning program at Nicmar University Pune is primarily through JEE Advanced or other qualifying national-level examinations. The process involves multiple stages from application submission to seat acceptance, ensuring a fair and transparent selection mechanism.
Candidates must first register online via the official website of Nicmar University Pune. During registration, applicants are required to fill in personal details, academic qualifications, and upload necessary documents such as passport-size photographs, identity proof, and educational certificates. The application form can be accessed from mid-July to early August each year.
After completing the registration, candidates must pay the application fee using net banking, credit/debit cards, or UPI. The fee structure varies based on category and gender, with specific amounts announced annually. Once payment is confirmed, an acknowledgment slip is generated which serves as proof of successful application submission.
The next stage involves filling out the choice form where candidates select their preferred programs along with the order of preference. It is crucial to understand that choices filled at this stage will determine the allocation of seats in subsequent rounds of counseling.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| EWS | JEE Advanced | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| SC | JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| ST | JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| PwD (General) | JEE Advanced | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| PwD (SC/ST) | JEE Advanced | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
The admission process is based on merit lists prepared from the scores obtained in qualifying examinations like JEE Advanced. The last five years' opening and closing ranks are as follows:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD (General) | PwD (SC/ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15000 | 18000 | 22000 | 25000 | 30000 | 40000 | 50000 |
| 2023 | 16000 | 19000 | 23000 | 26000 | 31000 | 41000 | 51000 |
| 2022 | 17000 | 20000 | 24000 | 27000 | 32000 | 42000 | 52000 |
| 2021 | 18000 | 21000 | 25000 | 28000 | 33000 | 43000 | 53000 |
| 2020 | 19000 | 22000 | 26000 | 29000 | 34000 | 44000 | 54000 |
To prepare effectively for the entrance examination, aspirants should begin their studies at least one year in advance. A structured approach combining theory, practice tests, and revision sessions is recommended. Focus areas include Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry with particular emphasis on problem-solving skills.
Joining coaching institutes or online preparation platforms can significantly boost performance. Regular mock tests help identify weak areas and improve time management. Additionally, staying updated with current affairs related to urban development helps in the interview round.
The counseling process is conducted in multiple rounds. After the declaration of merit lists, candidates are invited for online counseling where they can choose their preferred programs and seats based on availability and rank position. Seat allocation happens through a computerized system that considers preferences, category-wise reservations, and overall performance.
Once seat acceptance is confirmed, candidates must complete document verification within the stipulated time. Final confirmation of admission requires payment of the admission fee along with other applicable charges.
Effective choice filling strategy involves understanding the rank requirements for various programs and selecting options that offer the best balance between interest and probability of admission. It is advisable to include a mix of preferred and safe choices to maximize chances of securing admission in a desirable program.
Reviewing previous years' data and consulting with mentors or experienced aspirants can aid in making informed decisions during the choice-filling stage. Prioritize programs that align with academic interests and career goals while considering the competitive landscape.