Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹5,20,000
Highest Package
₹8,50,000
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹5,20,000
Highest Package
₹8,50,000
Seats
120
Students
600
Seats
120
Students
600
The admission process for the Computer Applications program at P P Savani University Surat is conducted through a structured, transparent, and merit-based system. The university follows national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced and JEE Main, along with state-level exams like Gujarat Common Entrance Test (GCET) for selection purposes.
Applications are typically opened in January or February each year. Prospective students must fill out the online application form available on the official website of P P Savani University Surat. The form requires detailed personal information, academic history, and preferred admission category.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / GCET | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years |
| EWS | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / GCET | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / GCET | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years |
| SC | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / GCET | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years |
| ST | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / GCET | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years |
| PwD (General) | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / GCET | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 30 Years |
| PwD (SC/ST) | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / GCET | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 30 Years |
Applicants must have passed their qualifying examination with a minimum aggregate percentage as specified above. The subject combination must include Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
The admission process is divided into several stages:
Over the past five years, the opening and closing ranks for various categories have varied significantly based on the number of applicants and available seats. Below is a detailed analysis of rank trends:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD (General) | PwD (SC/ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12500 | 18000 | 15000 | 22000 | 25000 | 10000 | 15000 |
| 2023 | 14000 | 20000 | 17000 | 25000 | 28000 | 12000 | 18000 |
| 2022 | 16000 | 22000 | 19000 | 28000 | 31000 | 14000 | 20000 |
| 2021 | 18000 | 25000 | 21000 | 30000 | 34000 | 16000 | 22000 |
| 2020 | 20000 | 28000 | 23000 | 33000 | 37000 | 18000 | 24000 |
The trends indicate a gradual decrease in cutoff ranks over the years, suggesting increased competition and growing interest in engineering programs.
To succeed in the admission process, aspirants should focus on:
For the counseling process, students are advised to: