Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The placement statistics for the B.Tech Agriculture program at Rayat Bahra University Mohali reflect the program's strong industry connections and the quality of education provided. Over the past five years, the program has consistently achieved high placement rates, with a significant number of students securing jobs in top-tier companies.
| Year | Highest Package (INR) | Average Package (INR) | Median Package (INR) | Placement Rate (%) | PPOs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 750000 | 400000 | 380000 | 90 | 120 |
| 2021 | 800000 | 420000 | 400000 | 92 | 130 |
| 2022 | 850000 | 450000 | 420000 | 93 | 140 |
| 2023 | 900000 | 480000 | 450000 | 94 | 150 |
| 2024 | 950000 | 500000 | 480000 | 95 | 160 |
The B.Tech Agriculture program at Rayat Bahra University Mohali has attracted a diverse range of top-tier companies for recruitment. These companies offer a variety of roles, including research, development, and technical positions in the agricultural sector.
The agricultural sector offers diverse career opportunities, with a growing demand for professionals with technical expertise and innovation skills. Graduates of the program are well-suited for roles in the following sectors:
The internship season is a crucial part of the program, providing students with real-world experience and industry exposure. Internships are typically offered by top companies in the agricultural sector, with stipend ranges varying based on the company and role.
Historical Stipend Data:
Students are encouraged to apply for internships early, with the university providing support in the application process and interview preparation.