Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹5,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹5,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
180
Students
180
Seats
180
Students
180
The admission to the Electronics program at Shivalik College Of Engineering follows a rigorous and transparent process designed to identify academically strong candidates who are passionate about innovation in technology. The primary mode of admission is through JEE Advanced, although other qualifying examinations may also be considered based on availability and demand.
| Candidate Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced | 75% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | Below 25 years |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced | 65% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | Below 25 years |
| SC | JEE Advanced | 60% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | Below 25 years |
| ST | JEE Advanced | 60% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | Below 25 years |
| EWS | JEE Advanced | 70% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | Below 25 years |
| PwD (General) | JEE Advanced | 65% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | Below 25 years |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | JEE Advanced | 60% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | Below 25 years |
| PwD (SC/ST) | JEE Advanced | 55% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | Below 25 years |
The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for the Electronics program over the last five years, categorized by different candidate categories.
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | OBC-NCL (Opening) | OBC-NCL (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5879 | 13500 | 9200 | 19000 | 11000 | 22000 | 15000 | 28000 | 7800 | 16500 |
| 2023 | 6200 | 14000 | 9500 | 20000 | 11500 | 23000 | 16000 | 29000 | ||
| 2022 | 6500 | 15000 | 10000 | 21000 | 12000 | 24000 | 17000 | 30000 | ||
| 2021 | 6800 | 16000 | 10500 | 22000 | 12500 | 25000 | 18000 | 31000 | ||
| 2020 | 7000 | 17000 | 11000 | 23000 | 13000 | 26000 | 19000 | 32000 |
To maximize chances of admission, aspirants should focus on:
During counseling, it is advisable to:
Additionally, candidates should prepare all required documents well in advance to streamline the final confirmation process. The admissions office maintains a dedicated portal where applicants can check updates regarding application status, counseling schedules, and other important notifications.